HOME / NEWS / Company News
CERTIFICATE 

 Mr. liu


 13533330338


 cd@dcemark.com

Affix CE marking Part 5

DATE: 2014-11-12 17:31:52 READ:356

24. How can the manufacturer affix the CE marking?

The affixing of the CE Marking is the responsibility of the manufacturer. The CE marking is the visible proof on the craft that the craft does indeed comply with the requirements of the Directive.


Although it is the responsibility of the manufacturer to affix the CE marking, the compliance of the boat with the requirements of the Directive has to be checked by a Conformity Assessment Body (except conformity assessment module A). After having performed a Conformity Assessment Procedure, the Conformity Assessment Body will issue the test certificate proving the conformity of the craft with the Directive Requirements. The manufacturer may then affix the CE marking. The CE Marking must also be visible, legible and indelible.


Conformity Assessment Modules and Conformity Assessment Bodies

25. Which process does the manufacturer have to follow in order to obtain the CE Marking and approval of his craft?

Conformity assessment processes are described in Article 8 of the Recreational Craft Directive. There exist various modules of conformity assessment which are laid down in Annexes V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII of the Recreational Craft Directive. These annexes roughly correspond to Modules A to H for conformity assessment.


Depending on the craft, the manufacturer will have to use one or several of these modules (A to H). In order to know which of these modules to use to perform the conformity assessment of his craft, the manufacturer should refer to Article 8 of the Recreational Craft Directive (accessible here).


The conformity assessment process is initiated by the manufacturer, but conformity is actually evaluated by a conformity assessment body notified for this purpose by Member States.


26. What is the difference between conformity assessment bodies and notified bodies?

There is no difference between notified bodies and conformity assessment bodies. "Notified Body" was the terminology used in Decision 93/465/EC[1], but this Decision was repealed by Decision 768/2008/EC which now uses the term "Conformity Assessment Bodies".


In the Recreational Craft Directive, the term "Notified Body" is used.


[1]Council Decision 93/465/EC concerning the modules for the various phases of the conformity assessment procedures and the rules for the affixing and use of the CE conformity marking, which are intended to be used in the technical harmonization directives


27. Where can I find information about notified bodies / conformity assessment bodies?

Decision 768/2008/EC, accessible here pdf, lays down the conditions for notifications of conformity assessment bodies. The reference provisions laid down in the Annex of the Decision will be included in the next revision of the Recreational Craft Directive, which will include a dedicated chapter to conformity assessment bodies.


The list of these notified bodies is accessible on a dedicated webpage: they are listed in a database called NANDO.


28. When shall someone use "post construction assessment" as a conformity assessment module?

Post construction assessment (PCA) is a conformity assessment procedure developed for special purposes: when the manufacturer did not fulfil his responsibilities regarding the product's conformity with the Recreational Craft Directive, it falls onto the person placing the product on the market to fulfil such responsibilities (Article 8 of the Directive).


The person placing the product on the market is thus taking over the responsibility for ensuring conformity to the Directive. This person is therefore obliged to lodge an application for post-construction assessment with a notified body. The notified body examines the product to verify its conformity with the requirements of the Directive and draws up the report of conformity.


Please note that once again such post-construction assessment (as any other conformity assessment procedures) is only applicable when the boat has been placed on the EU/EEA market after the entry into force of the Recreational Craft Directive.


Such procedures do not apply to boats which have been placed on the market before the date of application of the Recreational Directive, that is to say, before 16 June 1996.